Wholesale e-shop

PEX-AL-PEX 20 x 2 piping for heating, underfloor heating and water

Code: PEXALPEX 203
Action
–41 %
Potrubie PEX-AL-PEX 20 x 2 pre vykurovanie, podlahové kúrenie a vodu
–41 % €1,30 / m €1,60 incl. VAT Measure price:
In stock (1908 m)

Detailed information

Product detailed description

This PEX-AL-PEX pipe is commonly used in residential and commercial buildings for hot and cold water supply, central heating systems and underfloor heating applications. It provides reliable performance in both low-pressure and high-pressure environments. The pipe is designed to integrate with standard plumbing and heating systems, ensuring efficient heat transfer and minimal pressure loss. Installers working on underfloor heating layouts or renovating existing heating systems will benefit from its flexibility and durability.

The five-layer construction combines the advantages of metal and plastic, offering the structural stability of aluminium with the chemical resistance and flexibility of cross-linked polyethylene. It is suitable for installation in dry and wet environments and can be used in conjunction with various types of radiators, underfloor heating mats and circulation pumps. The pipe’s oxygen barrier prevents oxidation of system components, reducing long-term maintenance requirements.

Technical parameters

Available dimensions20 x 2,0 mm
ColourWhite
Linear expansion coefficient of the pipe0,026 mm/m.K
Relative roughness coefficient0,007 mm/m
Thermal conductivity0,45 W/m.K
Maximum allowable operating temperatureShort-term 95 °C, 70 °C continuous operation
Maximum allowable operating pressure10 bar
StandardsDIN EN ISO 21003
Water volume0,201 l/m
Recommended connectorsScrew connections
Minimum bending radius without toolsMin. 5 x outer diameter (in mm)
Minimum bending radius with bending spring3 x outer diameter (in mm)
Material classB2 according to DIN 4102
Internal diameter15,9 mm
Aluminium layer0,30
Pipe compositionPEX/AL/PEX plastic-aluminium
Country of originEU
Weight0.13 kg
CodePEXALPEX 203
BrandWigell
The parameters such as thermal conductivity, expansion coefficient and allowable operating pressure are essential for accurate system design. The thermal conductivity of 0,45 W/m.K helps in calculating heat loss and insulation requirements. The expansion coefficient of 0,026 mm/m.K is crucial for determining expansion compensation in long pipe runs. The maximum operating pressure of 10 bar ensures compatibility with standard domestic and commercial heating systems.

Installation and connection

Installation involves cutting the pipe to length using a suitable pipe cutter, ensuring a clean and square cut. The recommended minimum bending radius without tools is five times the outer diameter, while with a spring bender it is three times the outer diameter. Connectors should be applied according to the manufacturer’s instructions, ensuring a secure fit. Check that the pipe is free of kinks and that all connections are leak-free before commissioning. Common installation errors include over-bending the pipe and incorrect tightening of fittings, which can lead to leaks or reduced system efficiency.

Compatibility and accessories

This pipe is compatible with standard plumbing and heating systems. For secure and leak-free connections, screw fittings are recommended. Additional components such as valves, manifolds and insulation materials should be selected based on the specific system requirements. When designing underfloor heating systems, ensure that the manifold and control valves are appropriately sized for the number of circuits and flow rates.

Technical background for designers

The PEX-AL-PEX pipe operates by combining the thermal efficiency of aluminium with the flexibility and chemical resistance of cross-linked polyethylene. The inner layer ensures smooth internal flow and minimises scaling, while the outer layer provides protection against mechanical damage and environmental factors. The oxygen barrier prevents the diffusion of oxygen into the system, reducing corrosion of metallic components. The pipe’s thermal expansion characteristics must be considered when planning expansion joints or compensation loops in large installations.

Service and operation

During operation, ensure that the system pressure remains within the specified limits and that the temperature does not exceed the maximum operating temperature. Regular visual inspections can help identify potential issues such as leaks or damage to the insulation. There are no specific service intervals outlined in the technical documentation, but routine checks are recommended as part of general system maintenance.

Frequently asked questions

Can the Wigell PEX-AL-PEX 20 x 2 pipe be used for underfloor heating?
Yes, the pipe is suitable for underfloor heating systems due to its flexibility and thermal properties. It can be easily bent to fit the required layout.

What type of fittings are recommended for connecting the pipe?
Screw fittings are recommended for connecting the Wigell PEX-AL-PEX 20 x 2 pipe. These provide a secure and leak-free connection when installed correctly.

Is the pipe resistant to scaling and deposits?
The inner layer of cross-linked polyethylene provides a smooth surface that reduces the risk of scaling and deposits, ensuring long-term system efficiency.

Can the pipe be used in both hot and cold water systems?
Yes, the pipe is suitable for both hot and cold water supply systems. It meets the required standards for water distribution and heating applications.

Additional parameters

Category: Pipes for water, heating
Warranty: 2 years
Weight: 0.13 kg
Aluminium layer: 0,30
Available sizes: 20 x 2,0 mm
Bending radius with bending spring: 3 x outer diameter (in mm)
Bending radius without tools: min. 5 x outer diameter (in mm)
Colour: white
Country of origin: EU
Inner diameter: 15,9 mm
Material class: B2 according to DIN 4102
Max. permissible operating pressure: 10 bar
Max. permissible operating temperature: short-term 95 °C, 70 °C continuous operation
Pipe composition: PEX/AL/PEX plastic-aluminium
Pipe linear expansion coefficient: 0,026 mm/m.K
Recommended fittings: Screw joints
Relative roughness coefficient: 0,007 mm/m
Standards: DIN EN ISO 21003
Thermal conductivity coefficient: 0,45 W/m.K
Water volume: 0,201 l/m

Video Potrubie PEX-AL-PEX 20 x 2 pre vykurovanie, podlahové kúrenie a vodu

Discussion

Be the first who will post an article to this item!

Do not fill out this field
Vytvořil Shoptet | Design Shoptak.cz.